West Saddlesborough Cairn

Nearest Town:Plympton (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX553634 / Sheet: 202

Added by pure joy

Web searches for West Saddlesborough Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Saddlesborough Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Saddlesborough Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Saddlesborough Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Saddlesborough Cairn</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>West Saddlesborough Cairn</b>Posted by pure joy

West Saddlesborough Cairn - 25.6.2004

See the page on the Stone Row & Cairn Circle for directions.

About 50 metres from the start point you should notice a cairn. It's possibly a rather ruined kerbed cairn.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Jeremy Butler (Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities Volume 3, 1994 Devon Books) has a brief description of this cairn:

Strangely, the large cairn (11.0 x 1.4m) has escaped comparatively lightly. Its top has been hollowed but part of the retaining circle remains despite the deep gouges into its base.

Pastscape (Fletcher MJ and Probert SAJ, 1997) has this:

SX55326346. The remains of a turf-covered cairn located on a west-facing slope at 253m above OD and adjacent to the line of the reave. It measures 8.9m to 10.5m across and is 0.8m high. Four or five kerb stones are visible mostly in the north-west quadrant; two are 0.4m high. The cairn has been disturbed and debris partially infills a robbing trench of the terminal reave

The cairn is scheduled.