The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Saddlesborough

<b>Saddlesborough</b>Posted by pure joyWest Saddlesborough Stone Row & Cairn Circle © Martin Bull
Also known as:
  • Shaugh Moor

Nearest Town:Plympton (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX558632 / Sheet: 202
Latitude:50° 27' 0.94" N
Longitude:   4° 1' 53" W

Added by pure joy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

10 posts
Saddlesborough settlement Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork
4 posts
Saddlesborough summit cairns Cairn(s)
7 posts
West Saddlesborough Cairn Cairn(s)
11 posts
West Saddlesborough Hut Circles Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork
21 posts
West Saddlesborough Stone Row & Cairn Circle Stone Row / Alignment

Latest posts for Saddlesborough

Showing 1-10 of 52 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

West Saddlesborough Hut Circles (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>West Saddlesborough Hut Circles</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th February 2013ce

West Saddlesborough Hut Circles (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Miscellaneous

Hawks' Tor is a prominent rock outcrop to the SE of the settlement. Approaching from Saddlesborough summit cairns it greatly resembles a quoit or portal dolmen.

William Crossing notes it:

This is a small pile, but a very curious one. One end of a large slab of granite rests on what is the main part of the tor, its other end being supported on a boulder standing on the lesser and lower part of the tor, a kind of small chamber thus being formed beneath it. There is some reason for supposing this arrangement to be artificial, though it is difficult to see what the object could have been intended for. It has been suggested that it was a dolmen. Polwhele, writing in 1793, says that several had supposed it to be such, though he was not of that opinion.

From "Crossing's Guide To Dartmoor" (2nd ed 1912).
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th February 2013ce

Saddlesborough summit cairns (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Saddlesborough summit cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Saddlesborough summit cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Saddlesborough summit cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th February 2013ce

Saddlesborough summit cairns (Cairn(s)) — Miscellaneous

Descriptions of the cairns from Jeremy Butler's "Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities Volume 3 - The South West" (1994 Devon Books):

A number of cairns occupy the summit and higher slopes, including a large ring cairn on the highest point next to the triangulation pillar. A circular bank 19m across, dug into at several points, surrounds a natural block but an otherwise flat interior. Numerous stone pits crater the hillside and several have been dug into the cairn constructed against the Tor rocks just north of the summit. Its stones have been widely scattered, completely distorting the shape, and the deep central cavity reveals the natural boulders at its core. A third cairn near the lower end of a row of tinner's pits descending the eastern slopes is now reduced to an outer rubble rim, broken through on the south side where almost the whole of the interior down to ground level has been carried away. Some of the remaining larger slabs are set on edge both within the mound and around its base. The steep outer profile of the remaining portion suggests it must have been an impressive bowl-shaped monument about 16m in diameter.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th February 2013ce

Saddlesborough settlement (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images

<b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
8th February 2013ce
Showing 1-10 of 52 posts. Most recent first | Next 10