Garryduff

Nearest Town:Mullinavat (10km E)
OS Ref (IE):   S467273 / Sheet: 75

Added by FourWinds

<b>Garryduff</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Garryduff</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Garryduff</b>Posted by ryaner

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
PILLAR-STONES AT GARRYDUFF.-- [The stone is] noticed by Mr. Tighe in his Survey of the County of Kilkenny (p.627). It is between eleven and twelve feet high, and three feet in breadth at six feet from the ground, where it is widest; being about two feet six inches wide at the ground. It is cracked down the middle.

There is said to have been another, about half the size, a few yards from it; this was sunk in the earth by digging a pit under it, about fourteen years ago. Nothing remarkable was found in making the excavation, as he learned from the man on whose land it stood, and who helped to destroy it. Mr. Tighe makes no mention of this second stone. The remaining stone is called "the long stone of Garryduff." It stands in a valley between two hills. There are no traditions about it [..].
p389 in the Transactions of the Kilkenny Archaeological Society v1, pt 3 (1851) - on Google Books.

Is that a small stone in the hedge in Ryaner's photo?

William Copeland Borlase suggests the stone is called
"Cloch Fhada Gharaidh Duibh, the Long-stone of Garraidh Dubh, or Garryduff. Garad, we may add, was the name of one of the chieftains who commanded the Fianna under Finn Mac Cumhail at the battle of Cnamhros.."
see
I don't know how tenuous this is. Pretty tenuous probably.