Sewborrans

Nearest Town:Penrith (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY488299 / Sheet: 90

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sewborrans</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Sewborrans</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Sewborrans</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Sewborrans</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Sewborrans</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Sewborrans</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Sewborrans</b>Posted by stubob

This really whetted our appetite for more, so we set off to the next site – the standing stone at Sewborwans. There is a handy wee layby right by the fence into the field, so we pulled in and hopped over the gate. As we approached this lovely, big stone - again, sturdy & squat just like the other 2 we had seen today, and sitting on a raised piece of land – we noticed 2 smaller stones in the hedgerow. These weren't the scattered, fallen stones Fitz had mentioned but were still upright. Our minds went into overload at this point, with Vicky convinced that they were just missing the recumbent stone lying between them and me wondering if they had been some kind of entrance stones? One of the things I love most about prehistory is that, a lot of the time, we just don't know the answers so you are able to make things up, argue with yourself, talk yourself out of said theory and then change your mind again and decide you were right all along! This stone reminded me of the Googleby Stone at Shap but that may have been the setting and the fact that it was standing in bright sunlight, with a dazzling blue sky – the exact same conditions when I first saw the Googleby Stone? The strewn large stones in the bank behind are interesting and Vicky decided that this had once been a magnificent circle of stone, standing on the plateau, linked to the henges at Eamont by large processional stones; it certainly has some credibility, with the references to stone avenues in the area. It is also of note that there are 3 cairns within spitting distance of this site at Mossthorns and this site would be visible from there. We had a quick peek at these from the roadside but didn't attempt to get to them, as our heads were already overflowing with stones and the fields were rather inaccessible. Another time. Vicster Posted by Vicster
17th August 2011ce

This lovely granite stone sits beside the B2588 heading west out of Penrith. It's a good sized stone. There are other possible fallen or cleared stones on the other side of the field wall.
In his 'Carnac to Callanish' book Burl mentions "vestigial lines of standing stones" at Newton Reigny. The village is only about 1km to the north west making this stone a possible survivor of one of those rows.

There are two standing stones in Newbiggin, in the land belonging to Sycamore House.
The first is visible from the road, close up to the garden wall of Sycamore House. The wall seems to deviate to avoid enclosing it.
The second is in a field behind the house and not visible from the road.
"A History of Penrith" by William Furness 1894, p334 describes "standing stones on Sewborwens farm which probably are part of a stone avenue from Newton to the ford of the Eamont at Yanwath." William Furness was the headmaster of Blencow Grammar School.

From Aubrey Burls "Carnac to Callanish"

'A line of stones extends from Sewborrens over the Riggs Farm to Newbiggin'. Taylor, 1886.