Glennan

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NM857012 / Sheet: 55

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glennan</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Glennan</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Glennan</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Glennan</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Glennan</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Glennan</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Glennan</b>Posted by rockartuk

This site deserves it's own page but as there is no appropriate site type (Cinerary Urn (findspot )) in the site type list list it will have to be included with the nearest available site .

It's approx 500 m east of the Glennan marked rocks .

Discovered by a bird watcher ,after publication of the RCAHMS Kilmartin guide .

"NM 8622 0097 An evaluation was undertaken of the findspot of a cremation deposit in an urn within a boulder shelter near to Kilmartin Glen.

Excavation established that the urn was cordoned and had been inverted in an irregular cut into the scree slope below the boulder shelter. The urn is decorated with horizontal lines of impressed decoration comprising twisted cord and bone. Only the upper 0.15m of the vessel survives; its poor condition necessitated the contents being excavated in situ and the vessel was lifted in pieces. All spoil was sieved, resulting in the recovery of further burnt bone, fragments of pot and a single retouched flint flake.

It was impossible to establish the nature of potential further archaeological deposits under the area of the boulder shelter because of constraints of space and issues of safety.

For more detail .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
5th May 2017ce

I found these engravings about four years ago close to the recorded Glennan site and assumed they were known about but it was only when reading the reports and these wern't mentioned that it became apparent that they were a "new" find . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Glennan on BRAC Updated

Glennan on BRAC