Long Stone

• Langsteen
  • Westoval

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (18km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY404275 / Sheets: 5, 6

Added by Jane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Long Stone</b>Posted by wideford <b>Long Stone</b>Posted by wideford <b>Long Stone</b>Posted by wideford <b>Long Stone</b>Posted by wideford <b>Long Stone</b>Posted by wideford <b>Long Stone</b>Posted by Moth <b>Long Stone</b>Posted by Jane <b>Long Stone</b>Posted by Jane

The stone is easy enough to spot – on the main road – next to a garage.

It is approximately 2 metres tall.
It is a gnarled old thing.
11th July 2012ce

A large flat block of sandstone 6 or 7 feet tall and 8 inches thick, straight sided and flat topped at a slight angle, this has had a chunk taken out of it, as if some alien rockeater had taken a bite and rejected the rest. It's a nice stone, but pales into insignificance when surrounded by such wonderful cairn building. Jane Posted by Jane

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY42NW 7 at HY40412750 is 7½ feet tall and 2-2½ wide aligned NW/SE. It was broken and the two halves later re-joined.
Alfred Johnstone relates that John Logie of Trumland House informed him that a site near the Langstane bore the name Westoval/Hestoval, and the ba' was held here on New Year's Day. So this is the mystery Westoval Stone HY42NW 28 despite what the record says
wideford Posted by wideford