The Raven's Stone

Nearest Town:Mallaig (24km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG520144 / Sheet: 32

Added by TomBo

Add folklore Add folklore
"Overlooking Elgol is Bidein an Fhithich. Near here once stood the famous Raven's Stone, about which the Brahn Seer prophesied. It is believed that this prophecy, however, can never be fulfilled, as seventy or eighty years ago the stone was broken up and the main portion of it is now incorporated in one wall of the Glendale church, according to the Rev. A. R. Forbes' Place Names of Skye. The stone was believed to have had some connexion with old pagan religious ceremonies."

- Otta F. Swire, Skye: The Island and its Legends, 1961, p. 230.

The Brahn (or more commonly Brahan) Seer was Coinneach Odhar, a sixteenth century prophet who is said to have foretold the Battle of Culloden, the Highland Clearances and the coming of the railways.
TomBo Posted by TomBo