Kilmarie

• Cille Mhaire

Nearest Town:Kyle of Lochalsh (24km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG551172 / Sheet: 32

Added by TomBo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilmarie</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Kilmarie</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Kilmarie</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: May 26, 2013

From NG 551 177 on the Torrin-Elgol road, shortly before reaching Kirkibost, a path leads off through a gate to the left (south) into the woodland that embraces the ruins of Kilmarie Stone Circle. There is sufficient space to park a car without blocking the gate.

Follow the path, which heads southeast, through a gate then across a high embankment (below which a stream flows through a culvert) till it divides after about 400 metres. Take the right-hand path, and the site of the stone circle is about 20 metres farther, on the right-hand side.

The site is clear of trees but rank shrubs and vegetation make it difficult to view. There are several large stones as well as a nice pair of small upright stones to the north of the site. No actual circle can be discerned now as everything has been much disturbed.

RCAHMS suggests that the site may in fact have been a hut circle.

A bonus is to be had if you follow the path almost to the coast then branch left when you exit the woodland above the foreshore. A walk of a kilometre or so brings you to the rather splendid Dun Ringill.
2nd June 2013ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"The site of the old church of Kilmarie and of the stone circle whose proximity no doubt originally called it into being are now no longer to be seen. The ruins of the old church, I am told, were swept away by the sea during that great storm in the 1920s which also blew down the Dunvegan woods... This church is said to have stood on the site of an older church of St. Maelrhuba (Servant of Peace) who was the patron saint of south-eastern Skye."

- Otta F. Swire, Skye: The Island and its Legends, p. 227.
TomBo Posted by TomBo