Clachan Fhuarain

Nearest Town:Kyle of Lochalsh (22km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG562195 / Sheet: 32

Added by TomBo

Add folklore Add folklore
"Having crossed the Dunach burn the road runs for two or three miles across Druim an Fhuarain, so called from Clachan Fhuarain (the Well Stone), an enormous stone, estimated to weigh over two tons, which one of Cuchullin's companions flung here when he was practising 'putting the weight' in the Isle of Soay."

- Otta F. Swire, Skye: The Island and its Legends, 1961, p. 225.

Unfortunately, Swire gives no precise details of this stone's exact location. There is a spring on Druim an Fhuarain, however, called Tobar Ceann, and since the word "Tobar" indicates a well I have used its location here when giving the map reference of the Well Stone. It should be understood, however, that this is intended to give you an indication of the general vicinity, not the precise site, of this stone.
TomBo Posted by TomBo