Clach na h'annait

Nearest Town:Kyle of Lochalsh (19km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG590203 / Sheet: 32

Added by TomBo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach na h'annait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach na h'annait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach na h'annait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach na h'annait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach na h'annait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach na h'annait</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach na h'annait</b>Posted by postman <b>Clach na h'annait</b>Posted by postman <b>Clach na h'annait</b>Posted by postman

Parking is available just beyond the track to Ashbank, near the minor road that leaves the B8083. From there I walked towards Kilbride House and simply opened a gate to walk to the standing stone, slightly to the east.

Clach na h'annait means 'Stone Of The Mother Church' and it stands at nearly 2.4m. The stone has faired much better than the church, it has long since vanished.

An impressive stone with atmosphere added by low clouds and rain.

22nd September 2023ce

Add folklore Add folklore
"The site of Kilbride is not visible from the road, but near it, on the glebe of the new parish church of Torran, stands the Annat Stone. This is an immense boulder of upright shape and of it the Brahn Seer prophesied: 'Here the raven will drink his fill of blood from the Stone.' The Stone is reputed to have once been thirty feet high but now it is five or six - anyhow, above ground. Like the Temple of Annait in Waternish, this Annat Stone is a mystery. Near it is Tobar an ha'annait, the Well of Annat."

- Otta F. Swire, Skye: The Island and its Legends, 1961, p. 222.
TomBo Posted by TomBo