The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Rudha nan Clach

Standing Stones

Also known as:
  • Rubha nan Clach

Nearest Town:Uig (32km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG302333 / Sheet: 32
Latitude:57° 18' 37.23" N
Longitude:   6° 28' 51.6" W

Added by TomBo

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
"Rudha nan Clach, the Point of Stones; these are some old Druidical stones near the cliff edge. It is said that when the Cailleach Bhur sprang from a mountain in Duirinish (believed by some to be Healaval Beg) to Ben Cruchan in Argyll to escape from the wrath of the sun, she touched these stones with her foot, and that is why there is a point of the same name in Mull, where the 'Shrieking Hag', as they called her there, landed when she came to Mull to die after a life of many thousands of years. A lament for her death was sung there into modern times."

- Otta F. Swire, Skye: The Island and its Legends, 1961, p. 182.

For the complete tale of the Cailleach Bhur, see The Red Cuchuillins.
TomBo Posted by TomBo
28th June 2004ce
Edited 1st July 2004ce