The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Entrance Grave

<b>Pennance</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A.Brookes (23.6.2008)
Also known as:
  • The Giant's House

Nearest Town:Penzance (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW448376 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 10' 57.73" N
Longitude:   5° 34' 30.86" W

Added by CraigR

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pennance</b>Posted by postman <b>Pennance</b>Posted by postman <b>Pennance</b>Posted by postman <b>Pennance</b>Posted by postman <b>Pennance</b>Posted by postman <b>Pennance</b>Posted by postman <b>Pennance</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There are some issues with getting close to this burial chamber, but it's so tantalisingly close to the road to warrant a sneak peek. But this was proving difficult in the extreme, never mind the cows between it and us, where do I leave the car? I drove this way and that but there really isnt much to choose from. I plumped for outside the first house going back to St Ives. Until a man came out and said could I not park there, but after he heard me out he budged a car or two up and made room for me, very kind, thank you kindly. He also added that I should ask at Pennance farm for permission.

Walking up the farm track a 4x4 came towards us, it stopped right next to me and I said in my very best not quite crawling voice would it be ok if we had a look at your burial chamber. He replied that it would be impossible and under no circumstances could he let that happen, the field shuts at five. An incredulous look must have crossed my face, he touched my arm apologetically and said i'm sorry, of course you can. Phew !
He then asked if I could outrun a cow but then looked at Eric and said youll just have to be quicker than him. Good to see humour is alive and well in far off Cornwall.

We meandered our way past the bovinators, who steadfastly refused to acknowledge us, which was nice, specially for Eric.
Carl is half right, it is in the middle of a field but its not quite the jumble as it seems from the road.
Some large stones seem to have been added on the south west side, they are much bigger than the other stones on top of the mound, field clearance would be my guess, but hard work getting them up onto the top.
The chambers entrance is not big, a belly crawl is required to get in, once in you can see an active rabbit hole, in fact there are a few all over the cairn.
The whole structure is built on a slope, no artificial platforms here, just throw it up and get great uncle Bernard in there.
It looks very much like another Scilonian tomb, which i'm beginning to like very much, ive seen three or four now and I've not once been to Scilly.
The sun is going down now, sinking into the sea, but this has been a very good day, and this was the perfect finish, good stones, good weather, good times.
postman Posted by postman
23rd August 2013ce
Edited 23rd August 2013ce

Visited 11.4.10.
No public right of way to site and very difficult to park on the road (B3306) from which the tomb is easily seen. I just about managed to park (not very safely) on a grass verge and satisfied myself with a quick look before moving the car not to cause an accident. The site consists of what appears to be a large jumble of stones in the middle of a field. There didn't appear to be any way you could get close to the site for a 'sneak' visit without asking permission from the land owner.
Posted by CARL
20th April 2010ce

A fantastic Scillonian entrance grave close to Lands End. About 15ft long with five capstones still in position. Marked as Chambered Cairn on Landranger, close to Penzance. National Trust land but ask at farm/house for permission. Quiet and beautiful. Posted by CraigR
11th October 2001ce
Edited 27th May 2003ce