Five Stanes

Nearest Town:Jedburgh (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NT752168 / Sheet: 80

Added by moey

Add an image Add an image
<b>Five Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Five Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Five Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Five Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Five Stanes</b>Posted by moey

A mile or so east of the ring is Upper Chatto farm (not to be confused with Chatto at the bottom of the hill) I drove up there and asked if it was ok to leave the car somewhere round here whilst we go up to the stones. The nice farmer said it was fine and showed me where to park and even pointed out where on the hill above us the stones were, I thanked him kindly and Eric and I set off up the track which is driveable but not allowed by the farmer I'd just seen.
When the track becomes undriveable just head up hill, bend round the right hand side of a long fenced off copse, just go up to the top you cant fail.
Remarkably there really are five stones at the Five stanes stone circle, not like some of them other sites that lie and tell tales. Aubrey reckons there was probably eight stones but I'd guess nine mostly because of ninestanes rigg a few miles southwest. Two of the five are out of place and another two are twenty yards down the hill.
A really nice place with glorious views of the Cheviots, Trestle Cairn should be seen half a mile south and a standing stone can be seen from both the circle and the cairn at NT 758 161, we didnt have enough time for all three which I kicked myself for half of the way home.

Jan2000CE Eastern Scottish Borders

On a day of intermittent Snow, hail and Sun, I decided to head off to find this small site.
Narrow roads lead to where you will have to leave your car.

Bizarrely, you have to follow a rutted track of the old roman road called Dere Street for about a mile and a half to reach it. Being in the Cheviot hills, the roman soldiers didn't have it easy, yeah, the road was straight, but up and down, upand down.

The site is windswept with fantastic views. The air was crisp and I left invigorated, back to the car before early nightfall and heavier snowfall.
moey Posted by moey

Ancient Stones