Boyton Down Round Barrow

• Monument No. 210810

OS Ref (GB):   ST952386 / Sheet: 184

Added by awrc

Web searches for Boyton Down Round Barrow

<b>Boyton Down Round Barrow</b>Posted by awrc

This is one of the best round barrows I've seen: beautifully poised on the downs with magnificent views - it's only a pity the dead can't see, I suppose.

The MAGIC website says: "The monument includes a bowl barrow set below the crest of a north-facing slope in an area of undulating chalk downland and with extensive views of the Wylye Valley to the north and east. The barrow appears as a conical mound 25m in diameter and stands to a height of c.3m. Partial excavation of the site by Cunnington in the 19th century produced a cremation burial contemporary with construction of the monument as well as later intrusive burials. Although no longer visible at ground level a ditch, from which material was quarried during construction of the monument, surrounds the mound. This has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature c.3m wide. "

Details of barrow on Pastscape

(ST 95153849) Tumulus (NR). Boyton. A bowl barrow, 25 paces in diameter and 10 feet high. It was excavated by W Cunnington who found a primary cremation and 13 intrusive, Romano-British or more probably Saxon inhumation burials. ST 95153849. This bowl barrow is 21 metres in diameter and 4 metres high. Published 1:2500 survey revised.Bowl barrow situated 300 metres to the east of Boyton Field Barn. The barrow comprises a conical mound 25 metres in diameter and about 3 metres high.