Boyton Down Long Barrow

• Monument No. 210813

OS Ref (GB):   ST952385 / Sheet: 184

Added by awrc

Web searches for Boyton Down Long Barrow

<b>Boyton Down Long Barrow</b>Posted by awrc

Not much to see here, alas, although there is an excellent tumulus very nearby. The barrow is adjacent to a road, but obscured by tree and shrub growth all over it.

The MAGIC website has this to say: "The monument includes a long barrow set on the crest of a hill in an area of undulating chalk downland and with extensive views of the Wylye valley to the north and east. The barrow mound is ovoid in shape and orientated east-west. It is 50m long, 20m wide and stands 2m high when viewed from the north. The central area of the barrow mound has been partially excavated in the past although no details are known. Although no longer visible at ground level flanking ditches, from which material was quarried during construction of the monument, run parallel to the north and south sides of the mound. These have become infilled over the years but survive as buried features c.3m wide. The ditch north of the barrow mound lies beneath a metalled track, the surface of which is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included. The monument may be the `Maeden Beorge' described in a charter of AD968."

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

Earthworks of a long barrow. Field investigations in 1975 found it to measure 45 metres in length, 17 metres wide, and up to 3 metres high. Its centre had been quarried away.