The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Boyton Down Long Barrow

Long Barrow

<b>Boyton Down Long Barrow</b>Posted by awrcImage © awrc 2004ce
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 210813

Nearest Town:Warminster (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST952385 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 8' 42.63" N
Longitude:   2° 4' 7.06" W

Added by awrc

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boyton Down Long Barrow</b>Posted by awrc


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Not much to see here, alas, although there is an excellent tumulus very nearby. The barrow is adjacent to a road, but obscured by tree and shrub growth all over it.

The MAGIC website has this to say: "The monument includes a long barrow set on the crest of a hill in an area of undulating chalk downland and with extensive views of the Wylye valley to the north and east. The barrow mound is ovoid in shape and orientated east-west. It is 50m long, 20m wide and stands 2m high when viewed from the north. The central area of the barrow mound has been partially excavated in the past although no details are known. Although no longer visible at ground level flanking ditches, from which material was quarried during construction of the monument, run parallel to the north and south sides of the mound. These have become infilled over the years but survive as buried features c.3m wide. The ditch north of the barrow mound lies beneath a metalled track, the surface of which is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included. The monument may be the `Maeden Beorge' described in a charter of AD968."
Posted by awrc
15th June 2004ce
Edited 15th June 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

Earthworks of a long barrow. Field investigations in 1975 found it to measure 45 metres in length, 17 metres wide, and up to 3 metres high. Its centre had been quarried away.
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd June 2014ce