The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Grinnel Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by ChilinistImage © Chilinist
Also known as:
  • Greenlow

Nearest Town:Royston (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TL375436 / Sheet: 154
Latitude:52° 4' 23.49" N
Longitude:   0° 0' 23.27" E

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grinnel Hill</b>Posted by Chilinist

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A round barrow near the Icknield Way path, known as Grinnel Hill. It's about three metres high with a flat top - unusually well preserved for this part of the country. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
11th June 2004ce