The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Conksbury Cairn Circle

Cairn circle

<b>Conksbury Cairn Circle</b>Posted by rdavymedImage © rdavymed
Also known as:
  • Meadow Place

Nearest Town:Bakewell (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK203652 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 10' 59.46" N
Longitude:   1° 41' 46.31" W

Added by rdavymed

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Conksbury Cairn Circle</b>Posted by stubob <b>Conksbury Cairn Circle</b>Posted by rdavymed


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A very sorry sight indeed. This cairn has been almost completely destroyed to make way for a stone wall and generator. Some of the stones are still visible in a rough circular fashion. If travelling from Bee Low towards Conksbury Village, park up opposite the footpath before the road descends. Posted by rdavymed
11th June 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Only down the road from Thomas Bateman's gaff, so it's no surprise to find he's been round it.
His dig of 1848 uncovered 2 disturbed burials, a bone point and several flint tools.

J.Barnatt's & J. Collis' "Barrow Corpus"
B. Marsden's "The Burial Mounds of Derbyshire"
stubob Posted by stubob
13th February 2005ce
Edited 23rd March 2005ce