Spell Howe

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Filey (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   TA065788 / Sheet: 101

Added by notjamesbond

<b>Spell Howe</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Spell Howe</b>Posted by notjamesbond

We returned inland and back through the Dyke, again looking mightily impressive from the road. This time the plan was to visit Spell Howe, a tumulus mentioned in the TMA but not covered on this website. I could not understand why this was but as soon as I found it I understood. The tumulus of Spell Howe is located within the grounds of a farmers garden. Not just any farm but a fort knox type place with beware of the dog signs, intercom and infra-red gate opening mechanisms. I had initially been confused by what my OS map was telling me and I walked all around the field at the side of the house to see if I could catch a glimpse of the mound. I was wrong, the mound is actually very easy to see, its just beyond the gate and is bang next to the roadside. We tried buzzing the intercom for a better look but nobody was home so the pictures that we took were from the outside. Again the placing is obvious, on the brow of a hill overlooking a valley, Spell Howe is at the top most point and could probably have been seen for miles. notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond