The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

The Law

Chambered Cairn

<b>The Law</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Loanfoot

Nearest Town:Darvel (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS592359 / Sheet: 71
Latitude:55° 35' 46.32" N
Longitude:   4° 14' 5.12" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Law</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Law</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Law</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Completely underwhelming chambered cairn situated above the Tulloch Burn.

The chamber exposed on excavation can hardly be seen now and the cairn is now largely grass-covered.

Access is easy though. It's just off a Right of Way. Parking difficult if approaching from nearest road on E.

Visited 7 May 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
8th June 2004ce