Windy Edge

Chambered Cairn

Nearest Town:Langholm (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NY430839 / Sheet: 79

Added by greywether

Windy Edge Stone Circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by greywether <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by greywether <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by greywether <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by greywether

Heavy going - he's not joking!

We took the path up from the gate at the eastern end of the plantation. It's a slog of about 1.5 miles uphill, but decent underfoot. Until you get to the top!

The area at the top of Windy Edge is boggy and (as you would expect) covered with hidden treestumps and branches. Normal instincts to use the hillocks as dry stepping stones became scuppered when in fact they were rotten chunks of wood!

That said, there was some lovely moss and lichen action, if that's your thing.

The cairns were very, very interesting. We thought at first they were one rediculously long Long Cairn, as the piles of stones were close together to a length of about 100 metres!
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
Edited 26th February 2007ce

An ok chambered cairn and a ruined stone circle once surrounded by forest but now cleared on two sides.

The cairn, which sits on the 300m contour, has the distinction of being the highest in S Scotland - possibly in all of Scotland.

Rather than follow the complex and uphill forest road approach from the S, I decided to go in from the minor road on the N where the altitude is about the same as the cairn.

Park at the cattle grid at the regional boundary then follow the boundary line down to the forest. (Not as daft as it sounds - it's marked by a fence.)

Head E to where the forest has been cleared then SE to the corner of the remaining plantation. Heavy going.

greywether Posted by greywether

Latest posts for Windy Edge