Inveraray Castle

Nearest Town:Inveraray (1km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NN095090 / Sheet: 56

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by Hob <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by Hob <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by Hob <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by greywether <b>Inveraray Castle</b>Posted by greywether

Visited 3.8.13

I had previously visited Inverary Castle a number of years ago but (at that time) was unaware of the standing stone in the castle grounds.

After another visit to the picturesque Inverary village it was time I corrected that omission.

We drove up the drive towards the car park and pulled up near the playing pitches.
A game of shinty was in progress and just as I arrived the reds scored what looked to be a last minute winner judging by the excitement (I have no idea which teams were playing?)

My ‘excitement’ of course was with the tall (approx 3m) standing stone situated a little behind the goal.
The stone is a good ‘un and well worth the minimal effort required in visiting.

The castle is also worth a visit if you are so inclined – the tea rooms are not bad either!
6th August 2013ce

It's a lucky stone to have survived the building of the Castle, as we were told that in creating the castle grounds, the Laird in those days destroyed a whole village that was in the way. Presumably megaliths were considered to be fashionable for statey homes at the time, I've seen ones elsewhere get physically lifted to act as posh garden ornaments.

Nowadays, it sits as a spectator to the footy played on the pitch it's only a couple of feet away from. The proximity to the goalposts and a picnic table makes it seem more than a tad incongruous. But kinda nice at the same time.

Visited August 2006

This stone is 2.8m high.