The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Kell Burn Alignment

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Kell Burn Alignment</b>Posted by MartinImage © Martin
Also known as:
  • Whiteadder Water; Whiteadder Reservoir; Kell Burn; Penshiel

Nearest Town:East Linton (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT643642 / Sheet: 67
Latitude:55° 52' 10.36" N
Longitude:   2° 34' 13.98" W

Added by Martin

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kell Burn Alignment</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kell Burn Alignment</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kell Burn Alignment</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kell Burn Alignment</b>Posted by Martin


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Kell Burn Alignment
Monday 15/4/02
As we walked up the small hill to this tiny megalithic monument the sun made a brief appearance from behind the clouds and mist. These 6 'large' stones stand on a mound about 2 m high which for all the world looks very much like the remains of a cairn about 9 or 10 m in diameter. Of the 'larger' remaining stones only one is upright and stands a mighty 40 cm tall. This is one of four linear stones running perfectly N/S. The other stones are now (1) earthfast, (2) 20 cm high, (3) recumbent measuring about 60 cm long by about 27 cm wide. A small, compact and beautiful Summer Solstice monument in some fantastic scenery at the head of Whiteadder Reservior.
Posted by Martin
24th April 2002ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Marked on the 1:25000 map as 'Stones'. This four stone alignment was investigated by Thom who measured the azimuths of 129.8 degrees (or approximately south-east) and 309.8 degrees (or approximately north-west). The results were -19.7 degrees in the former case indicating a possible lunar solstice and 23.5 degrees indicating the summer solstice sunset. Thom also measured the alignment to be 309.7 feet, but apparently only one of the stones is now visible- others may have been disturbed after the B6355 was widened. Posted by Martin
29th September 2001ce


Add a link Add a link

Ancient Stones

An entry from Ancient Stones, an online database that covers most of the standing stones, stone circles and other stones found in South East Scotland. Each entry includes details, directions, photograph, folklore, parking and field notes on each location.
Posted by GaryB
14th September 2005ce