The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Bocan

Stone Circle

<b>Bocan</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Glackadrumman

Nearest Town:Carndonagh (8km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   C544475 / Sheet: 3
Latitude:55° 16' 17.09" N
Longitude:   7° 8' 38.54" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bocan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bocan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bocan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bocan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bocan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bocan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bocan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bocan</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Bocan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bocan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bocan</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Seven stones remain standing of this 20m diameter circle and those in the SE are largely concealed by field clearance.

The best bit of the circle is the four stones standing up to 2m high in the NW quadrant.

Visited 30 May 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
6th June 2004ce