The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Nether Cluny

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Nether Cluny</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drewbhoy
Also known as:
  • Braes of Cluny

Nearest Town:Dufftown (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ315381 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 25' 41.28" N
Longitude:   3° 8' 27.19" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nether Cluny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Cluny</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Nether Cluny can be found about 11/2 miles south of Dufftown near a single track road. From the square, on the A941, go past Mortlach Church (signposted) out of the town until Nether Cluny farm is reached. One stone remains situated about a 1/4 mile, downhill, in a field behind the farm.

The 4 feet stone has excellent all round views and hasn't failed in it's duties as cattle still use the park. To make doubly sure whoever re-erected it concreted the base to make sure it wouldn't move in a hurry.

Make sure to leave enough time to visit the many local distilleries!

Visited 8/9/08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
11th May 2009ce


Add folklore Add folklore
At the turn of the last century the oldest local people said that this was the last remaining stone of a circle. It was removed ("about 70 years ago" - maybe the 1830s) but all the cattle in the vicinity suddenly died, prompting its hasty return.

(Grinsell - Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain)
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th May 2004ce