The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Cup Marked Stone

Also known as:
  • Killishmont

Nearest Town:Keith (3km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ4153 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 33' 47.88" N
Longitude:   2° 59' 10.65" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
More details. It's not on Canmap but if it's earthfast maybe it is still there?
At a place called Killiesmont, in this parish, there is one of those pieces of ground, sometimes found in Scotland, variously known by the name of the Guidman's Craft, or the "Gi'en Rig," that is, given or appropriated to the sole use of the devil, in order to propitiate the good services of that malign being. This piece of land is on the southern declivity of a lofty eminence. At the upper end of the ridge, there is a flat circular stone of about eight feet in diameter, in which there are a number of holes, but for what purpose tradition is silent.

Like other crofts of this description in Scotland, the present remained long uncultivated, in spite of the spread of intelligence. The first attempt to reclaim it was made not more than fifty years since, when a farmer endeavoured to improve it; but , by an accidental circumstance, it happened that no sooner had the plough entered the ground than one of the oxen dropped down dead. Taking this as an irrefragable proof of the indignation of its supernatural proprietor, the peasant desisted, and it remained untilled till it came into the possession of the present occupant, who has had the good taste to allow the large flat stone to remain, a memorial of the idle fancies of preceding generations.
The Gazetteer of Scotland, by Robert and William Chambers. V1, 1844.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
6th July 2010ce

At Killishmont, near Keith, Banffshire, was a piece of ground called "the Helliman Rig." It lay on the top of a rising ground, and commanded a very wide view of the country, stretching for many miles over the hills of Banff and Moray. In a part of it the rock--a kind of slate--came to the surface. In the rock were cut out nine cups in three rows. Tradition has it that a tenant long ago began to cultivate it. No sooner had the plough touched it than one of the oxen fell down dead. It is not very many years since it was brought under cultivation.
From Notes onThe Folk-Lore of the North-East of Scotland By Walter Gregor [1881]. Let's hope the rock is still there.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th May 2004ce
Edited 12th May 2005ce