Nearhouse

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY508068 / Sheets: 6, 7

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nearhouse</b>Posted by wideford <b>Nearhouse</b>Posted by wideford <b>Nearhouse</b>Posted by wideford

Continue along the Hawell road and you come to a spot where a church on the hillside overlooks a tiny disused quarry. just at the end you turn tightleft at the junction. At the top of this section of road is a thriving farm with modern sheds, immense by Orkney standards. At the back right corner you can see a long mound (HY509067) of bare earth of comparable size to the fence. This is liberally covered with stones, of which many are bloody big. I have photos but this is simply tons of material dumped from somewhere else. No, my site is a rather slighter mound in the field along which the road turns again. It lies towards the upper right corner of this field. On this same side a large-scale map marks a well. Nothing thus far along the road has a NMRS. wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 2nd June 2004ce