The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


St Walloch's Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>St Walloch's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • St Wolock's Stone

Nearest Town:Ballater (12km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ432056 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 8' 16.13" N
Longitude:   2° 56' 18.93" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Walloch's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Walloch's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Walloch's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Walloch's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Head south thru Logie Coldstone on the A97, and take the second track to the east after the trees. Please shut the gate behind when driving in. The track is in ok condition. Go thru the farm and a further 1/2 mile leads to the old cemetery with St. Woloch's Stone standing proudly outside. If there is a Celtic Cross then I didn't see it. What I did see was the fantastic Strathdee mountains looking magnificent with a covering of snow.

Cheers Rhiannon, excellent stuff!

Visited 11/2/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
11th February 2010ce


Add folklore Add folklore
This 5'5" tall slab stands just outside the cemetery on Kirk Hill (is this an old or a new name I wonder?). It is named after a saint who is said to have converted many local people to Christianity (see - Firth's Celtic Scotland) and Grinsell (in 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain') says it is incised with a Celtic cross. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
26th May 2004ce
Edited 26th May 2004ce