The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Chapel O'Sink


<b>Chapel O'Sink</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Ark Stone

Nearest Town:Inverurie (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ706189 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 15' 35.52" N
Longitude:   2° 29' 14.71" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

4 posts
The Ark Stone Natural Rock Feature

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chapel O'Sink</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Chapel O'Sink</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Chapel O'Sink</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Chapel O'Sink</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Chapel O'Sink</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a hard place to find as all that is left are the low stones of a kerb cairn in amongst chopped down trees. Some have suggested that this was a RSC, the Ark Stone sits about 50 meters to the north.

Enter Inverurie by going thru Port Elphinstone cross the River Don and head west on the Burnhervie road. Follow the directions to hamlet of the same name, go thru it and keep going until Denhead farm. Take the road going up the hill, west, and turn left again at the top. The second track to the right, west, leads to Newton farm. The circle is some 50 meters behind the bungalow at the tracks end. Some photos on other sites/maps place the circle in a wood but the trees, formerly the Boghead Wood, have been cut down making underfoot conditions well dodgy. (in Aug 08 there might have been trees planted recently) To find the Ark stone head towards the fence turn right and follow the fence until the stone is reached. Nowadays it is reflective and peaceful place to visit.

Visited August 08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
26th May 2009ce


Add folklore Add folklore
"In the large and almost complete circle at Cothiemuir, in the parish of Keig, the recumbent stone is of peculiar rounded shape, and has numerous hollows upon its surface, caused by weathering. Two of these on the outside, rather larger than their fellows, are known as the " Devil's Hoofmarks," their shape resembling the mark of a cloven hoof.
A short distance, some 200 yards, from the Chapel o' Sink lies the Ark Stone, very likely the recumbent stone of the circle, which would help to account for its unusual name".

Folklore of the Aberdeen Stone Circles and Standing Stones by James Ritchie
Proceedings of The Society of Antquities of Scotland. Vol LX.20
May 10 1926
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
15th October 2004ce

Burl has suggested this is the remains of a recumbent stone circle, but more recent thought (see CANMORE) suggests it was a cairn which has been progressively robbed out, leaving some of the large kerbstones left at the edge.

According to Grinsell, (quoting from a 1901 source in his 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites..') "in early days an attempt was made to build a chapel within the stone circle, but.. each night the walls sank out of sight and the building began anew every morning, until eventually the unlucky work was abandoned in despair."
It's no good trying to Christianise these places you know.

Not far away at NJ705190 is the 'Ark Stone', suggested by the antiquarian source above to be the lost recumbent stone of the circle, but boringly stated by modern archaeology to be a perfectly natural (though ark-shaped) granite boulder.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
25th May 2004ce
Edited 25th May 2004ce

Latest posts for Chapel O'Sink

The Ark Stone (Natural Rock Feature) — Fieldnotes

A short distance from the stone circle/kerb/cairn at the Chapel Of Sink is the legendary Ark Stone. Many think, and I agree, that it is the recumbent from the nearby site. It seems very sad that they had to move it.

Head east from the cairn to the fence then head north. Follow the dyke/fence until the corner at which the Ark Stone acts as a meeting place. As usual brilliant, today very cold and damp, views of Bennachie, particularly the Mither Tap.

Visited 8/11/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th November 2010ce

The Ark Stone (Natural Rock Feature) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Ark Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>The Ark Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>The Ark Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th November 2010ce