Lyne

• Ledbeg River

Nearest Town:Ullapool (23km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NC249140 / Sheet: 15

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lyne</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lyne</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lyne</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Lyne</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lyne</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lyne</b>Posted by nickbrand

Despite it's proximity to the road I like this site, obviously it has been trashed but that maybe adds to this a wee bit in a funny way as the remaining uprights seem defiant and like in ages gone past the stream still runs and the mountains still stand!

The two erect stones are the side and end stones of the chambers, the other large stones had also been part of the construction.

There are loads of sites nearby, another visit required but night was fast closing in and in 30 minutes or so it was dark.

27th December 2020ce

Sadly - unlike the Ledmore River monument to the south-east - the proximity to the road here ensured the thought of an extended stop at the shattered remains of this chambered cairn was less enticing than it perhaps should have been, particularly bearing in mind the presence of a couple of substantial uprights. Hey, in retrospect I'm quite ashamed of myself now. But there you are. A glance at the map will confirm there are many other sites vying for the attention of the megalithic traveller around these parts....

Having said that I was treated to some wonderful light, courtesy of some pretty unpredictable, inclement weather... which I reckon amplified any residual vibe lingering down the millennia. Echoes of the past, so to speak. And the couple of remaining chamber stones are indeed rather impressive, well worth a look, particularly when starkly silhouetted against an overwhelming cloudscape.

And, of course.... if the Lyne cairn was anywhere else but here I'd be quite prepared to drive a hundred miles to see it. And drive a hundred more... to paraphrase those wondrous twins from Auchtermachty, Fife.
1st October 2013ce
Edited 1st October 2013ce

Visited 2.6.12

The chambered cairn is easy to spot on the right hand side of the road (if heading north); next to a stream, just before the road goes over a small bridge.

There are two stones still standing – each about 1 metre tall.
There are also 4 large fallen stones and lots of smaller stones scattered about.
Green and white lichen adorn the stones.

This is a lovely setting for a cairn with good views of the mountains in the distance.

Worth a quick visit when in this scenic part of the world.
6th July 2012ce

Another ruined chambered cairn right beside the road, which makes for relatively easy access. Again, much of the cairn itself has disappeared, but the main stones of the central chamber remain. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand