The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Chambered Cairn

<b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Ledbeg River

Nearest Town:Ullapool (23km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NC249140 / Sheet: 15
Latitude:58° 4' 49.79" N
Longitude:   4° 58' 11.48" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lyne</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Lyne</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lyne</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lyne</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Sadly - unlike the Ledmore River monument to the south-east - the proximity to the road here ensured the thought of an extended stop at the shattered remains of this chambered cairn was less enticing than it perhaps should have been, particularly bearing in mind the presence of a couple of substantial uprights. Hey, in retrospect I'm quite ashamed of myself now. But there you are. A glance at the map will confirm there are many other sites vying for the attention of the megalithic traveller around these parts....

Having said that I was treated to some wonderful light, courtesy of some pretty unpredictable, inclement weather... which I reckon amplified any residual vibe lingering down the millennia. Echoes of the past, so to speak. And the couple of remaining chamber stones are indeed rather impressive, well worth a look, particularly when starkly silhouetted against an overwhelming cloudscape.

And, of course.... if the Lyne cairn was anywhere else but here I'd be quite prepared to drive a hundred miles to see it. And drive a hundred more... to paraphrase those wondrous twins from Auchtermachty, Fife.
1st October 2013ce
Edited 1st October 2013ce

Visited 2.6.12

The chambered cairn is easy to spot on the right hand side of the road (if heading north); next to a stream, just before the road goes over a small bridge.

There are two stones still standing – each about 1 metre tall.
There are also 4 large fallen stones and lots of smaller stones scattered about.
Green and white lichen adorn the stones.

This is a lovely setting for a cairn with good views of the mountains in the distance.

Worth a quick visit when in this scenic part of the world.
Posted by CARL
6th July 2012ce

Another ruined chambered cairn right beside the road, which makes for relatively easy access. Again, much of the cairn itself has disappeared, but the main stones of the central chamber remain. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
24th May 2004ce
Edited 24th May 2004ce