The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Orkney   West Mainland  

Breckness

Broch (Destroyed)

<b>Breckness</b>Posted by widefordImage © wideford
Also known as:
  • Broch of Breckness
  • Brickness

Nearest Town:Stromness (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY225093 / Sheets: 6, 7
Latitude:58° 57' 50.67" N
Longitude:   3° 20' 51.83" W

Added by wideford


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Breckness</b>Posted by wideford

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
"Almost entirely destroyed" all that is left is visible on the eroding cliff. It may be very little compared to what was once there but there is surely value in a vertical section that gradually reveals itself without any person having to excavate it ! A watching brief by archaeologists would provide useful results in time. And it goes a long ways along the cliff, over two points of the coast. Either side of the central broch there is 20~30m of settlement, and the broch itself nearly 12m diameter. Apparently there is a slice of a chapel in there too, which I wish I had known at the time. The most obvious structures at this stage in its unveiling are slab-sided floor drains. My photos will tell the story better - all comparitive clarity after Ingshowe and Berstane. wideford Posted by wideford
17th May 2004ce
Edited 21st June 2009ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The excavator of the well opines that rather than a well as such it may be one of the several structures found on Orkney where a person went down steps to a dry subterranean chamber. wideford Posted by wideford
3rd September 2004ce