The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Auchentorlie (removed)

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Auchentorlie (removed)</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © Ronald Morris
Also known as:
  • Greenland

Nearest Town:Dumbarton (3km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS434746 / Sheet: 64
Latitude:55° 56' 19.69" N
Longitude:   4° 30' 26.97" W

Added by Paulus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

4 posts
Greenland 3 Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Auchentorlie (removed)</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Auchentorlie (removed)</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
hi Paulus and friends,
well just a wee amendment to the travel details to the sight.coming from glasgow or from the west , there are parking spaces right beside the quarry entrance on both sides of the road 50 meters from the quarry entrance.Or, you can check with the guy at the weighbridge beside the entrance and drive up.The roads not perfect but any car will make it fine.Otherwise its a 30 minute hike all the way up.As Paulus said, the site is right at the top of the hill and is noted as an iron age fortification.Like many such sites though , it has been used by all peoples from many epochs.
Now, I have to admit that in my excitement to go see, i presumed that the carvings were on one particular boulder .So, I spent all day hunting for the elusive markings but on reflection I was standing on the darned thing looking for what was beneath my feet.So,sorry..I cant post anything interesting.Its actually the whole east facing outcrop which is pretty much overgrown.Its only when I came back and reviewed the data that I realised what a chump i had been.Anyway, shall be going back in the next few days to do some proper investigation.
cheers for now
macmegalith
Posted by macmegalith
23rd May 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The cup and ring marked rocks at Auchentorlie (aka Greenland) were threatened by encroaching quarrying and removed in 1994 following detailed analysis and planning including excavation of part of the surrounding area.

It was intended that they subsequently appear as part of a number of public displays but this had not happened the last time I went looking for them.
greywether Posted by greywether
24th May 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Auchentorlie (Greenland) on BRAC


More nice old pics of this dislocated panel.
Hob Posted by Hob
18th November 2005ce

Latest posts for Auchentorlie (removed)

Greenland 3 (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Links

Greenland on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
26th November 2006ce

Greenland 3 (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Greenland 3</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
26th November 2006ce

Greenland 3 (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow 25-11-06

Sadly it's been chalked, but displayed well next to a collection of axes, arrowheads and Aberdeenshire Balls.

The museum doesn't say where it was from just who donated it (Ludovic Mann in 1955) but it is the same stone as recorded on BRAC as being Greenland 3.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
26th November 2006ce

Greenland 3 (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>Greenland 3</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
26th November 2006ce