Carn Edward II

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Fishguard (10km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN055367 / Sheet: 145

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Edward II</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Edward II</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Edward II</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Edward II</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Edward II</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Edward II</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Edward II</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Edward II</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 2nd May 2004: Starting from Carn Briw we headed off in a south south westerly direction, using Carn Edward as our point of reference. To increase our chances of finding things we spread out (not a bad plan, because none of these sites can be seen from a distance).

Louise found Carn Edward II Hut Circle and at almost the same time I found Carn Llwyd IV Hut Circle. I persuaded her to back-track, and we looked at the three Carn Llwyd sites before moving on to look at Carn Edward II. This was a good way of doing things (even though I say so myself) because the smaller Carn Llwyd circles give you an idea how very large their neighbour is.

Coflein implies that, rather than being a hut circle, Carn Edward II represents a roofless enclosure that had two hut circles within it. Alternatively if it is a hut circle, it's size suggests it would represent either a large communal space or the residence of a very important person. Of these two I favour the former, because the area is relatively vulnerable to attack from high ground to the north (not a great place for a chieftain's house).

There are two distinct entrances to the circle (see photos), both with visible stones delineating the passageway that intersects the outer bank. The bank itself is well defined, but darned tricky to photograph.

Definitely worth a visit if you're planning a visit to Carn Ingli Camp. This site and the surrounding sites are subtle, but exciting. The remain obscure even though they're very close a well trodden footpath. Sit and watch walkers pass-by, oblivious to this little gem (what's that weirdo doing sitting up there in the heather?).

Described by Coflein as an enclosure,
c.22m in diameter, with opposing NW and SE entrances, variously described as enclosing unspecified lesser enclosures c.1.8-3.0m in diameter, or 'two small hut platforms'.