Broch of Gurness

Broch

• Aiker Ness

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (18km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY382268 / Sheet: 6

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by Tyrianterror <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by C Michael Hogan <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by wideford <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by stewartb <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by JCHC <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Gurness</b>Posted by Martin

09/09/2021 – Rainy start to the day so we had a look round Kirkwall. St Magnus cathedral is very impressive and the museum across the way is worth a visit. Lots of prehistory items from sites round Orkney. The museum in Stromness is smaller but also nice and has the The Skara Brae Buddo. Both good places for a wet day. The rain had eased by the afternoon so we took the bus out to Evie to visit Broch of Gurness.

We got off the bus at Evie School and took the road signposted to the Broch. As an added bonus there’s chambered cairns either side of the road. We had a look at the one on the right. Pretty grassed over with a big stone showing. Looks a decent size extending into the next field I think. It’s a quiet road to walk down and before long we were at the carpark for the Broch.

I’d wanted to visit here last time we were in Orkney but just ran out of time, too many great places to visit round here! Excited to finally make it. The broch and surrounding settlement are very good. There were a few other visitors today but quiet really and lots of space. The ditches round the settlement surprised me. They are big. I think I liked walking round the different buildings of the settlement more than the actual broch. All very interesting. It must have been a busy place to live. It’s easy to imagine the hustle and bustle of daily life as you walk about. The broch still has good sized walls and the well is a bit mysterious. The views from the broch are good. There’s a nice bench near the carpark to sit and look out to sea. Misty Rousay looked inviting across the water. The appearance of layers in the landscape on Rousay reminded me of the layers on the outside of chambered cairns like Wideford etc.

I have to mention that we got to meet BC the broch cat too. It’s the friendliest cat. It hangs out at the broch, showing people round. Keep an eye out for BC if you go.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

This is an excellent site and well worth a visit.

The Broch is very well preserved but perhaps the best thing about the site is the preservation of the buildings just outside the Broch. The walls of these are well over head height.

Despite the wind it was a sunny day and once sheltered from the wind inside the Broch it was pleasantly warm. Dafydd, Sophie and myself walked amongst the ruins whilst Karen sat in the car to read her book!

There were quite a few visitors and of the H.S. guides was giving a talk but with the two little ones in tow I didn’t get change to have a listen.

After visiting the Broch we had some time on the beach which we all enjoyed.
18th July 2012ce

Brochs are not my strong point, having only ever visited Carlway on Lewis previously, but Gurness was something to behold. The sheer amount of archaeological remains were stunning; evidence of buildings left, right and centre! I could see how the whole village worked, with the defensive structure (with possible kennels at the front doors!) surrounded by what appear to be domestic houses. Looking across the Eynhallow Sound to Rousay from Gurness, to the site of other brochs (and the location on Mid Howe) gave a real sense of perspective and we spent a good couple of hours mooching round the site. On the beach, Vicky even braved the elements and went for a paddle and we found what appeared to be cup marks in the natural stone shelves. Vicster Posted by Vicster

When the Vikings arrived here they didn't rebuild but they did bury some of their people.

They seem to have respected this site, even though it hadn't been inhabited for many hundreds of years.

People have drawn parallels between this well and the water filled base of Minehowe.

I remain to be convinced!

Broch of Gurness, Orkney Mainland
Tuesday 13/8/96
Tuesday- up early and headed first down to the Broch of Gurness. A great broch with lots of small dwelling houses around it. The entrance to the broch was impressive- solidly built structure- there's no messing with this place! There was one part that totally fascinated me though, and that was the so-called well in the middle of the broch itself. Unfortunately there's a Historic Scotland green railing all the way round it making it almost impossible to climb into- well- to stop over-inquisitive idiots like myself from falling in and causing much injury to themselves. Still- didn't stop me lying on the floor of the broch and hanging over the edge and into the hole of the so-called well itself. See- the thing is- half way down the steps in the well is an alcove to sit in and I just got the feeling that this structure was used as more than a means of getting waterÉ..
After going round the broch with our guide book we walked along Aikerness beach for a bit and the first thing I saw on the beach was a rather nice cowrie shell. However further hunting proved fruitless and it appeared to be the only one!

Broch Of Gurness by Thelma Nicol

from the Tales Of Eynhallow

I wandered round these ancient ruins,
With thoughts so far away,
I thought of hallowed customs,
When people here did stay.

And then I touched some weathered stones,
Someone had built with care,
Fashioned with an artist's touch,
Although no tools were there.

A hollowed stone where once a maid,
Had ground the corn for bread,
Blackened stones upon the floor,
Say: "Here a fire was laid".

Some skins spread on the floor, perhaps,
To keep the small room warm,
And in this ancient home, no doubt,
Children too were born.

A thousand years ago or more,
These warriors hunted deer,
And fashioned with their work worn hands,
Bead and bowl and spear.

Perhaps a thousand years from now,
Someone will wander round,
The ruins of our modern homes,
All scattered on the ground.

Will some machine-made cooking pot,
Or factory-fashioned cup,
Remain a thousand years somewhere,
For someone to pick up?

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
When looking at the well picture it as first excavated, at the base of a 15' stairway with 18 steps between the top and bottom landings. In 1932 they had to crawl in backwards ! Removal of two unbonded steps revealed a hidden chamber - is this the kind of thing one should expect at Mine Howe perhaps ? wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 24th January 2007ce

The outer defences (3 ramparts and ditches) could be pre-broch or broch. wideford Posted by wideford

Broch of Aikerness, Orkney, interior video

We visited this broch during a 4 day 'field trip' in April, it was baltic!.