Loughmacrory I

Wedge Tomb

• Mullan More

OS Ref (GB):   H591762 / Sheet: 13

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by bogman <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by bogman <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by bogman <b>Loughmacrory I</b>Posted by 12pointer

There's a farm track that heads west from the road to within 100 metres of this one. You then have to navigate 2 gates to get into the field with the tomb. I disturbed a grazing hare as I approached. I got as much a fright as he, but after a brief frozen second or so he scarpered off up the field, only to seek shelter in the chamber of my destination.

I arrived at the back, eastern end of the tomb and out he popped, legging it back in the direction from whence we came. I often meet wildlife on my travels but have yet to be quick enough to video the encounter. I stumbled to within touching distance of a sleeping fawn a while back in Glendalough. I'd taken my eye off it for a split second and by the time I'd got my phone out of my pocket it had legged it off up the river bank and away. I know I don't pose any threat to the animals, but they don't know that.

There is much of this smallish tomb left. The chamber is complete and still has its roofstones. However, the western portico is wrecked, its collapsed roofstone resting on a southern entrance upright. The stones are all granite and bulkier that is normal in wedge tombs. The roofstone over the back of the chamber seems to be upside-down, its flat, worked side facing up.

The field is low-quality pastureage and the area around the tomb is well-trodden. Some of the stones in the vicinity look to be dumped field-clearance. It's still worth a look in this megalith-rich area.