The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Black Beck Hole

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Black Beck Hole</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1031149

Nearest Town:Ilkley (2km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE100466 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 54' 54.55" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 51.86" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Black Beck Hole</b>Posted by greywether <b>Black Beck Hole</b>Posted by greywether <b>Black Beck Hole</b>Posted by greywether <b>Black Beck Hole</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There are two decorated stones close together to the E of Black Beck Hole.

Using their numbering in "Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding", they are
- 223 SE 10037 46563
- 224 SE 10056 46585

The latter is the more interesting stone but it was partly covered in vegetation at one end. It has around 20 cups some with double and single rings.

Visited 13 April 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
20th April 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

Bronze Age cup marked stone (in situ).
SE 0973 4652. Rock with three cup marks 150m SW of Black Beck Hole.
Scheduled RSM No 25389. A carved gritstone rock, almost covered in vegetation. The visible part measures 1.5m x 0.25m x 0.5m. The carving consists of three to five deep cups on the east vertical face. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th May 2016ce