The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

Brackenhall Circle

Stone Circle

<b>Brackenhall Circle</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Soldier's Trench

Nearest Town:Bingley (2km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE131391 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 50' 51.61" N
Longitude:   1° 48' 3.09" W

Added by Paulus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brackenhall Circle</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Brackenhall Circle</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Brackenhall Circle</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Brackenhall Circle</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Brackenhall Circle</b>Posted by stubob <b>Brackenhall Circle</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Situated above Shipley Glen and overlooked by rock art on Baildon Moor to the north and east, this sad little circle lies near the road which destroyed a section of its northern end. It's hard to distinguish amongst the rock scatter and fallen stones, but a couple of (largely reconstructed) double arc settings give it away. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
23rd April 2004ce