The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lune Head

Stone Circle

<b>Lune Head</b>Posted by fitzcoraldoImage © fitzcoraldo
Also known as:
  • Holwick

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (17km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY850204 / Sheets: 91, 92
Latitude:54° 34' 42.07" N
Longitude:   2° 13' 55.51" W

Added by Hob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lune Head</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Lune Head</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Lune Head</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a lovely little very accessible circle located beside the B6276 8 or 9 kilometers north of Brough.
I parked up beside the black shed opposite the entrance to Lune Head farm and then walked up the road to the circle. Be careful on the road it is a popular run for bikers especially in summer.
The circle is about 10 metres in diameter and comprises 8 small boulders with another two possible stones that are outside of ther ring.
The circle looks across the valleys of the Lune Head and Cleave becks with views to Seset reservior in the east along Lunedale.
This area is rich in mineral veins and has been heavily mined in the past. Just across the valley are the remains of the Lunehead lead and Barytes mine. If you check out the mole hills along the road side you can pick up large lumps of Barytes recognisable by it's white colour and rhombic crystals.
Just behind the circle is a lovely example of a rake, a narrow deep channel cut into the rock to exract a mineral vein.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
16th May 2005ce
Edited 16th May 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From the EH register, courtesy of MAgiC:

'The circle consistes of six boulders in an arc which, with two other boulders further west, forms an oval 10.5m by 7m. About 9m to the northeast, is the outlying stone which appears to be associated with the oval, and is considered to be part of the stone circle. The stones forming the oval range in size from 0.5m by 0.3m by 0.3m to 1.5m by 1m by 0.5m and 1.2m by 0.5m by0.8m. The outlying stone measures 1.5m by 0.6m by 0.6m'

It's also only metres away from the B6276.
Hob Posted by Hob
19th April 2004ce


Add a link Add a link

Keys to the Past - Lunehead Circle

fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
16th May 2005ce