Mount Cross

Christianised Site

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
  • Idol Cross

Nearest Town:Todmorden (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD915273 / Sheet: 103
Longitude:   2° 7' 44" W

Added by Paulus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mount Cross</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Mount Cross</b>Posted by Saban-of-Stonehenge <b>Mount Cross</b>Posted by Big Block 454

The cross is very easy to find. It is just over a wall on the northern side of a bridleway heading north up a very steep road from Cornholme. I would avoid heading up from Cornholme (off the A648) if possible as the road is steep and hard to pass traffic coming the other way.

The cross is in decent condition but it is leaning slightly. It is in a good place to get to as it is near the road. The cross is leaning slighlty and is very weatherd suggesting it must have stood for many a century on this wind tormented hill. Definitely worth a visit if you are passing by but dont go out of your way as the nearby wall, farm and bridleway ruin the views and place of the cross slightly.
5th January 2012ce

The Calderdale Council site states: "Towards the bottom of the shaft on the NE side are what appears to be extremely faint traces of vine-scroll decoration which would suggest a fairly early date for the cross, possibly tenth or eleventh century. The irregularity of the carving overall tends to indicate that the cross is no earlier.", which seems to contradict the claim that it's a 7th Century cross.

The cross isn't actually on the current route of The Long Causeway (the old Halifax-Burnley trackway) - it's maybe a hundred yards south of it.

It overlooks a bridleway, now part of the Calderdale Way.