Chambered Stone Dwelling

Nearest Town:Northam (36km ESE)

Web searches for Chambered Stone Dwelling

<b>Chambered Stone Dwelling</b>Posted by pure joy

Chambered Stone Dwelling - 30.3.2004

Full 8 figure grid ref (from English Heritage scheduling) = SS13274613

Well I thought I had found this. I was definitely in the right place but the English Heritage directions fail to mention that there are two rocky outcrops in the area. After the natural spring there is an outcrop of rocks after barely 10 metres, and then another 20/30m further on. And the directions say the dwelling is "tucked under a rock outcrop" - do they mean literally under the rock on the cliff edge? So which one is it closest to? Well there is some sort of dwelling between the two, on the cliff top, and it's pretty stunning, with rooms that can be made out. BUT a pic on the National Trust leaflet ('The Archaeology of Lundy') shows what I think I found and labels it as a "ruined medieval building on the east coast". The more I think about it, the more I think I didn't find the ancient site. Needed more time. I'm disappointed because this is a unique dwelling on Lundy and sounded cool.

Detailed info on the Chambered Stone Dwelling

Extract from English Heritage's record of scheduled monuments, via the MAGIC site.

Please Note - this link takes you directly to a PDF document. You will need a PDF viewer such as Adobe Acrobat Reader to view it.