Greenbarrow Downs Cairns

Nearest Town:Bodmin (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX131730 / Sheet: 200

Added by pure joy

Web searches for Greenbarrow Downs Cairns

Add an image Add an image
<b>Greenbarrow Downs Cairns</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow Downs Cairns</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow Downs Cairns</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow Downs Cairns</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow Downs Cairns</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow Downs Cairns</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow Downs Cairns</b>Posted by pure joy

Visited 09.09.22

According to Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1634 (go to Links) there are 3 cairns in Greenbarrow Downs Bronze Age Cairn Cemetery. Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1634.20 corresponds to Greenbarrow, a round barrow c. 150 yards SW listed separately in TMA. Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1634.30 describes a recently scheduled speculative stone mound located c. 35 yards NW of Greenbarrow. A grid search at SX 1303 7302 failed to find it amongst rough moorland tussocks. The remaining cairn, listed as Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1634.10 describes a round barrow at SX 1303 7302. Greenbarrow Downs NE is a grassy round barrow measuring c. 17 yards in diameter and 1.5 feet high with a central mound measuring c. 10 yards in diameter and 2 feet high. There is an Excavated Hollow in the centre of the cairn filled with reeds.

Greenbarrow Downs Cairns - 31.3.2004

The OS map marks two cairns very close to the Greenbarrow. One is obvious to spot at SX131730. The other, marked at SX129730 didn't seem obvious to me.

Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1634

Greenbarrow Downs Cairns on Cornwall & Scilly HER.