Trehudreth Downs Menhir

Nearest Town:Bodmin (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX124728 / Sheet: 200

Added by pure joy

Web searches for Trehudreth Downs Menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trehudreth Downs Menhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Menhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Menhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Menhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Trehudreth Downs Menhir</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 09.09.22

Trehudreth Downs NW Menhir is a wide slab measuring c. 62 inches high and 51 inches wide, leaning c. 20° SE. There is a second stone set at right angles to the menhir. It is a triangular standing stone measuring c. 2 ft high. The site resembles the remains of a cist but there is no evidence of a surrounding cairn. Cornwall & Scilly HER list this monument as HER Number: 1669 (go to Links) providing a fuller description of Trehudreth Downs NW Menhir.

Trehundreth Downs Menhir - 31.3.2004

Full 8 figure grid ref = SX12427281

Marked on the OS map. I don't think I found this. It was all getting a bit confusing at this point. The OS map, the text and pictures in Peter Herring and Peter Rose's 'Bodmin Moor's Archaeological Heritage' (Cornwall County Council - 2001) and the text, drawing and pictures in Cheryl Straffon's guide 'The Earth Mysteries Guide to Bodmin Moor and North Cornwall (including Tintagel)' (Meyn Mamvro - 1993, amended 2000) all help, but also can confuse. I think I have helped pull this info together, but without a repeat visit with a GPS system I don't think some of these mysteries will be solved.

Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1669

Trehudreth Downs Menhir on Cornwall & Scilly HER