Meacombe Burial Chamber

Burial Chamber

Nearest Town:Okehampton (16km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX725869 / Sheet: 191

Added by pure joy

Web searches for Meacombe Burial Chamber

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by postman <b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by postman <b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by postman <b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by postman <b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by hamish <b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by hamish <b>Meacombe Burial Chamber</b>Posted by pure joy

Visited 21/5/5. Noted elsewhere as 'Meacombe Cist'.

Parking is difficult. Best places seem to be the next gate up to the north, or a bit further to the south, by the farm entrance.

I couldn't get close to the actual chamber without trespassing into a field full of a quantity of bovine population with young, so I chickened out and contented myself with the long view through the herd.
ocifant Posted by ocifant
Edited 6th June 2005ce

This is a gem.It is great finding a little known site. It looks out proudly across Devon, a must for a visit. hamish Posted by hamish

Cleave Burial Chamber - 3.4.2004

I knew absolutely nothing about this. I just saw it on the map and decided to make it a stop off on my way to Mardon Down. If anyone knows of any 'official' name for it please tell me and I'll change it.

I can't really describe how to get here. You'll most probably need an OS map to find it in the lanes, although actually it's not far from the main A382 road.

The lane that leads past the field the little chamber is in is very narrow and it's not easy to find anywhere to park. I found somewhere about a field away and just had a quick peak into the field. The chamber is tiny, and there are other stones around that take away what little presence it might have. It reminded me of the moment in Spinal Tap when a tiny model of a Stonehenge trilithon comes down onto the stage!

Failed visit 13.4.15

A short distance south of the A382 / B3206 junction – opposite Meacombe Farm

After visiting the excellent Spinsters’ Rock dolmen I wanted to have a look at this burial chamber.

However, Karen was less than keen as it had been a long drive in a hire car she wasn’t used to driving and the lane leading to the site is very narrow, overgrown and has very few passing places. It didn’t help that the low fuel warning was bleeping away and I knew we were some distance from the likely nearest petrol station. Added to this was the fact the children were getting restless and were keen to get to our caravan.

The hedgerows alongside the road are very high, well over head height and as I said, there are very few places to park. I would say the best place to park would be at the farm to the south and then walk back up the lane to the burial chamber. This was something I didn’t have the opportunity on this occasion to do. Perhaps next time?