Catshole Tor Cairn

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (10km N)

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Catshole Tor Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Catshole Tor Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Catshole Tor Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Catshole Tor Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Catshole Tor Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Catshole Tor Cairn</b>Posted by pure joy

Catshole Tor Cairns - 28.3.2004

For directions etc, see the main Catshole Downs page.

The OS map shows two cairns on Catshole Tor, one on the east side (SX172786 - which I didn't find), and one on the west side (SX170785). Note that they are in two separate fields with a fence in between. The western one is basically flattened but you can make out the circular shape and probably flanking stones. Ironically the clitter of stones around the area are more 'obvious' and larger than the actual cairn.

The west cairn on Catshole Tor aligns with the south cairn on Brown Willy, the Tolborough Tor Cairn, and the Catshole Long Cairn although the long cairn can only been seen from the Tolborough Tor Cairn, whereas the other three can all be seen from one another.