The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Churchill Standing Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Churchill Standing Stone</b>Posted by bazaImage © baza
Also known as:
  • East Churchill Grounds Farm
  • Boulter's Barn

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP294257 / Sheet: 164
Latitude:51° 55' 42.76" N
Longitude:   1° 34' 20.58" W

Added by baza


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Churchill Standing Stone</b>Posted by baza <b>Churchill Standing Stone</b>Posted by baza

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone stands on the B4450, halfway between Churchill and Chipping Norton, in the northern roadside hedge. Usually, it's difficult to find, being swamped by the hedge; however, on my latest visit the hedge had recently been cut, freeing the stone from its green prison. To my dismay, the stone had been trimmed, too, with loose flakes lying on the top. baza Posted by baza
27th March 2004ce
Edited 29th March 2005ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Drive by 28.8.16

The hedges clearly haven't been cut for some time and I couldn't spot the stone. Parking would be a bit tricky even if I had the time for a proper hunt - which I didn't!
Posted by CARL
28th August 2016ce
Edited 28th August 2016ce