The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Blackfaulds Stone Circle

Stone Circle

<b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by hamishImage © Mike Murray
Also known as:
  • Guildtown

Nearest Town:Perth (9km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO142316 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 28' 7.2" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 34.07" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by hamish <b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by hamish <b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by hamish <b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by hamish <b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by hamish <b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by scotty <b>Blackfaulds Stone Circle</b>Posted by scotty

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A cold March day but the undergrowth is mostly dead. A much improved view of this site from my previous visit. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
4th March 2005ce

I came here again in September,the stones were much easier to see,the day was hot making the visit more pleasant than previous occasions.I have added two more photos as the stones can be seen more clearly. hamish Posted by hamish
28th September 2003ce

Not a lot to add to Martin's notes except this is hard to find,I was lucky to finally find it on a dry day so I only had bramble scratches and nettle stings.It is the most peaceful place and as Martin says undisturbed and long forgotten.Try and find it for a great experience. hamish Posted by hamish
5th January 2003ce
Edited 5th January 2003ce

Saturday 11/8/01.
In a birch woods off the track to Blackfaulds Farm there is a squat circle of approximately 10 stones, but it's difficult to tell due to the fact that all are covered in a thick blanket of moss. This also makes it impossible to see the questioned cupmarks mentioned by Burl. I, of course, have left the car without bothering to put on my hiking boots and gaiters and now, consequently, have soaked feet- ah well- worth it I s'pose. This is a very calming wood and a long forgotten site by the looks of things-it's so overgrown but I can see that at least one of the large stones has split into 3 pieces. According to Burl, there are two sites here- Blackfaulds A and B, but I've had a scout in the surrounding woods and this has proved fruitless- however, both A and B are on the same co-ordinates. I climb into a tree to try and get a decent photo of the circle- the tree's soaking so I'm sliding all over the place and it doeasn;t help that it's windy so the tree is also swaying (as it turns out re-writing this afterwards the picture I took is all over the place!). Back at the car I find my pockets full of twigs...

Directions
North of Perth on the A93 towards Blairgowrie. Just before the 30 mph signs for Guildtown there is an unsignposted road off to the right- drive up here and keep heading straight towards Blackfaulds farm on the metalled farm road. The circle is in the woods on the right just opposite an entrance to a field- best to ask at the farm for permission- the man (Guy I think his name was) was very friendly, helpful and had a great knowledge of local stones.
Posted by Martin
27th August 2001ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Old Maps - Blackfaulds


View the site on the old OS map.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th December 2003ce
Edited 29th December 2003ce

Prehistoric Perthshire


Circles of stone and mounds of earth in Perthshire
Posted by scotty
9th August 2002ce