The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stones

<b>Mecigar</b>Posted by widefordImage © wideford
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Mesigar
  • Messigate

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (7km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY517067 / Sheets: 6, 7
Latitude:58° 56' 42.06" N
Longitude:   2° 50' 22.04" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mecigar</b>Posted by wideford <b>Mecigar</b>Posted by wideford


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 8.6.12

Somehow I was unable to spot this stone.

I thought I was looking in the right but obviously I wasn’t
(Unless it has since fallen down!)
Posted by CARL
16th July 2012ce

As mentioned in my "Anything but Mine Howe" weblog my attention was first caught by the standing stone in the field roadside opposite the start of the Muckle Crofty track before spotting that it lay in a dead straight line with another further on . In fact my photo is focussed on the latter as there was a probably more significant scatter of stones about that in my binocular field . Indeed when I went on my second visit , in order to photograph sites that had taken my fancy in the region of the Mine Howe complex ( as mentioned in the weblog ) , I think I may have made out one or two more standing stones on the alignment . Another incomplete 'standing stone fence' ? Alas I had to be frugal with my remaining film . wideford Posted by wideford
26th March 2004ce