Druids Seat Stone Circle

Nearest Town:Perth (8km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO125313 / Sheet: 53

Added by Martin

Web searches for Druids Seat Stone Circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by pygmyshrew69 <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by scotty <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by Martin <b>Druids Seat Stone Circle</b>Posted by Martin

My, how things can change, eh? The circle now stands within a very untidy woodland clearing, only the stumps remaining of the trees shown in previous posts. These 'mingle' with the orthostats to give the monument a somewhat confusing appearance from distance. However get up close and personal and it becomes clear that this remains a fairly decent circle.

What's more it possesses, at the SSW, one of the most oddly striking 'circle stones I've seen in all my days. So unusual is it that, at first, I thought I'd found myself an RSC recumbent, minus flankers. Well, it does seem to be in approx the right place to me? But no.... I mean, could you ever imagine watching the moon set above a stone with such a massive grin plastered all over its chops? Come on, stop giggling at the back, this is serious! Madame de la Luna will give us a kicking. And why have the bulbous flank facing the centre of the circle and the smooth, pale side of the stone the outside? Love it.

OK, I guess I'd rather have found Druid's Seat in the same manner as Martin and the others, that is under a light tree canopy than within a - to be frank - shambles of a clearing, but I still find this a superb hang. In fact, although there are two other 'circles near by, I elect to stay and leave those for another time. Well worth the effort, indeed.

By the way, if obscure woodland paths aren't your thing, an alternative approach is to continue down the farm track until another joins to your left. Follow this for a little way and you should be able to make out the circle, within its clearing, to the left. I came this way and departed via Martin's forestry route.

Wednesday 15/8/01, 1:40pm.

Wow- another magickal site! I've just done a very orienteering style romp through Druids Seat woods to get here and am now pouring with sweat as it's very humid in the trees. A 10 stone ring in a rather great and very atmospheric forest. The largest stone to the SW is amazing- the outer face on this approximately 1m high block is very smooth whilst the inner face has a great stone wave! Someone has also been drawing spirals on the bottom of it- I also see in the middle of the circle is a Blair Witch-type setting of stone, twigs, pine cones and feathers. This circle has a real amazing atmosphere and I lit up when I spied it through the trees. There are six trees in the middle of the stones and they almost feel part of the circle as they draw your gaze up to the open sky above. I've just noticed that the forest floor is covered in mushrooms. I feel very very strange here...

Directions
North of Perth on the A93 towards Blairgowrie. Just before the 30 mph signs for Guildtown there is an unsignposted road off to the right- opposite this is a farm road signposted to Loanfolds. Follow this into the woods and look out for a very indistinct path second on the left. The stones are almost at the end of this track- best to use the Pathfinder 337 map.

Old Maps - Druids Seat

View the site on the old OS map.