The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Chewton Mendip barrows

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Barrow House Farm

Nearest Town:Midsomer Norton (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST601533 / Sheet: 183
Latitude:51° 16' 36.81" N
Longitude:   2° 34' 19.53" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
‘Drive by’ 7.9.13

The Barrows are either side of the A39 immediately north of Chewton Mendip.

The Barrows closest to the road (either side) can both be easily seen as large grass covered mounds when driving past. If you want a closer look you would need to park in the village and walk up the road. A public right of way goes past the Barrow on the southern side of the road but not the two on the northern side. (As shown on my O/S map) Looks like there is quite a lot going on here?

E.H. state:
Northern Barrows
‘3 bowl barrows and 1 long barrow located in improved grassland 90m NE of Barrow House Farm. A bowl barrow (ST60075334) is visible as a barrow mound 18m in diameter and 1m at its highest point. The long barrow (ST60095334) is orientated east to west visible as a mound 34m long, 18m wide and 3.75m high. A bowl barrow (ST60135331) visible as a mound 22m in diameter and 2.5m high. A bowl barrow (ST60115329) visible as a mound 24m in diameter and 2m at its highest point.

Southern Barrow
‘A bowl barrow (ST6011953250) located on a eastern scarp edge 70m east of Barrow House Farm. It is visible as a barrow mound 20m in diameter and 4m high’.
Posted by CARL
9th September 2013ce


Add a link Add a link

Somerset County Council

"Mendip Hills: An Archaeological Survey of the
Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty" by Peter Ellis.

There are a number of round barrows in this area, perching on the edge of the hill at Chew Down, and a couple of supposed longbarrows. Some people have doubted the latter's authenticity (this is a mining area and longbarrows are rare in this area anyway). For details you could look at the Somerset Historic Environment records via[...]&mapx=299110&prn=34622
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
19th March 2004ce
Edited 30th July 2007ce