Ty Mawr

Nearest Town:Holyhead (1km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH253809 / Sheet: 114

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by ShropshireTraveller <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by andyg <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by andyg <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by broen <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by stubob <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by IronMan

Visited 10.9.12

This stone was easy to find (despite the new road system) as it is visible from the road. A generic information board is provided.

This stone has a lot of character and is covered in yellow and ‘hairy’ lichen.

Between the standing stone and the road there is a line of large stones.
These are in the field in which the stone resides and the field next door.
Presumably these are modern and something to do with the road changes?

Visited : 17/08/06

Got here after Trefignath just down the road, and this is a delight. As we got out of the car there were the first drops of rain from an all-day threatened storm. The same storm engulfed us whole as we left & drove down the A55.

There's an unmowed circle around the stone with some iron posts to guide the mower. Further out are some short stakes, painted red and with numbers on. These follow a partial circle around the stone. Didn't see whether they extend all the way round. Has there been a survey done? There's now some blue mesh plastic half buried in the ground around the stone. Maybe to help reduce erosion.

The long grass puts the stone in a better setting especially when viewed with the Alu plant behind you.
andyg Posted by andyg

The fence has now thankfully gone.
stubob Posted by stubob
21st April 2003ce
Edited 22nd April 2003ce

Worth visiting en-route to Trefignath. This standing stone is signposted from the road and can be clearly seen in it's field. The stone is surrounded by a series of wooden posts holding up a damaged wire fence. The purpose of the fence, it would seem, is to keep the sheep away from the stone - the fact that the fence is damaged makes it pointless and so just adds to the ugly intrusions all around. IronMan Posted by IronMan