The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Deep Point

Chambered Cairn

<b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (22.6.2010)
Also known as:
  • Normandy Down cairns

Nearest Town:Newlyn (56km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV931113 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:49° 55' 20.26" N
Longitude:   6° 16' 35.44" W

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by Moth <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by Moth <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by Moth <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by Moth <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by Moth <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by Moth <b>Deep Point</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The ridge is surmounted by a number of chambered tombs, in varying degrees of preservation. There's a heavy covering of bracken over the mounds at this time of year, but the general shape and form can still be seen. We have a poke about on the top of 'A', the most westerly of the three primary tombs that remain. This reveals one in-situ capstone, as well as another slab that presumably formed part of the chamber's roof.

'B' is another large mound, but the chamber is badly ruined with only a couple of uprights to be seen. 'D' on the other hand is great, with a well-preserved kerb and a largely intact chamber covered by a very thick, square slab. This is a beautiful spot, with views across Crow Sound to St Martin's and south to Porth Hellick, also dotted with chambered tombs and our next destination.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th September 2010ce

On the eastern edge of St Mary's, walking south between Innisidgen and Porth Hellick Downs the path passes over Gap Point towards Deep Point where Moth and I spotted five further chambered cairns in varying stages of ruin, peeping out from the carpet of heathers, gorse and moss. Jane Posted by Jane
14th March 2004ce
Edited 26th March 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Six assorted cairns on Normandy Down. Brief descriptions of the four principle cairns, with grid refs:

SV 9297 1118: Entrance grave located 135 metres north east of Water Rocks, Normandy Down. Scheduled.

SV 9306 1117: Kerbed platform cairn with funerary chamber located 190 metres north east of Water Rocks, Normandy Down. Scheduled.

SV 9291 1114: Platform cairn located 100 metres north west of Water Rocks, Normandy Down. Scheduled.

SV 9301 1118: Round cairn located 155 metres north east of Water Rocks, Normandy Down. Scheduling revision.


Much more on Pastscape here:

http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=304038
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd July 2010ce
Edited 2nd August 2010ce