Normandy Down

• Deep Point

Nearest Town:Newlyn (56km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV931113 / Sheet: 203

Added by Jane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by Moth <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by Moth <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by Moth <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by Moth <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by Moth <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by Moth <b>Normandy Down</b>Posted by Moth

The ridge is surmounted by a number of chambered tombs, in varying degrees of preservation. There's a heavy covering of bracken over the mounds at this time of year, but the general shape and form can still be seen. We have a poke about on the top of 'A', the most westerly of the three primary tombs that remain. This reveals one in-situ capstone, as well as another slab that presumably formed part of the chamber's roof.

'B' is another large mound, but the chamber is badly ruined with only a couple of uprights to be seen. 'D' on the other hand is great, with a well-preserved kerb and a largely intact chamber covered by a very thick, square slab. This is a beautiful spot, with views across Crow Sound to St Martin's and south to Porth Hellick, also dotted with chambered tombs and our next destination.
6th September 2010ce

On the eastern edge of St Mary's, walking south between Innisidgen and Porth Hellick Downs the path passes over Gap Point towards Deep Point where Moth and I spotted five further chambered cairns in varying stages of ruin, peeping out from the carpet of heathers, gorse and moss. Jane Posted by Jane

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Six assorted cairns on Normandy Down. Brief descriptions of the four principle cairns, with grid refs:

SV 9297 1118: Entrance grave located 135 metres north east of Water Rocks, Normandy Down. Scheduled.

SV 9306 1117: Kerbed platform cairn with funerary chamber located 190 metres north east of Water Rocks, Normandy Down. Scheduled.

SV 9291 1114: Platform cairn located 100 metres north west of Water Rocks, Normandy Down. Scheduled.

SV 9301 1118: Round cairn located 155 metres north east of Water Rocks, Normandy Down. Scheduling revision.

Much more on Pastscape here:

Edited 2nd August 2010ce